No. FA86 0021233S
[…] The Superior Court, therefore, has jurisdiction to consider this appeal.
General Statutes § 46b-231(n)(7) provides that "[t]he superior court may affirm the decision of the family support magistrate, or remand the case for further proceedings. The superior court may reverse or modify the decision if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because the decision of the family support magistrate is: (A) [i]n violation of constitutional or statutory provisions. . . ." General Statutes § 46b-215b (a) provides, in relevant part: "The child support and arrearage guidelines . . . shall be considered in all determinations of child support amounts and payment on arrearages . . . .In all such determinations there shall be a rebuttable presumption that the amount of such awards which resulted from the application of such guidelines is the amount of support or payment on any arrearage. . . .A specific finding on the record that the application of the guidelines would be inequitable or inappropriate in a particular case . . . shall be sufficient to rebut the presumption in such case."
The respondent argues that Magistrate Miller did not inquire into whether the order entered was in accordance with the child support guidelines and thereby violated General Statutes § 46b-215b (a).