No. FA86 0021233S
[…] Eburg testified at the hearing that he is one hundred percent disabled, his wife is working and bringing in revenue, and that his income from SSI varies from $500 per month depending upon the household income. On November 1, 2000, the respondent appealed the magistrate's order on the ground that "the order entered is clearly in violation of the statute."
DISCUSSION
"The right to appeal from a family magistrate order to the Superior Court is created by § 46b-231(n)." Sherman v. Sherman, 41 Conn. App. 803, 806, 678 A.2d 9 (1996). General Statutes § 46b-231(n) provides, in relevant part: "(1) A person who is aggrieved by a final decision of a family support magistrate is entitled to judicial review by way of appeal under this section. (2) Proceedings for such an appeal shall be instituted by filing a petition . . . not later than fourteen days after filing of the final decision . . . or, if a rehearing is requested, not later than fourteen days after filing of the notice of the decision thereon. In a IV-D support case, such petitions shall be accompanied by a certification that copies of the petition have been served upon the IV-D agency . . . and all parties of record." The court finds that the respondent commenced his appeal in a timely fashion and that he also certified that the petitioner and the division of support enforcement were served copies of the appeal pursuant to General Statutes §§ 46b-231(n)(1) and (2).