No. FA86 0021233S
[…] Newman, 235 Conn. 82, 103, 663 A.2d 980 (1995). The court finds that, because the magistrate ordered the respondent to pay more than the child support guidelines suggest without articulating the reason why, the respondent's specific, personal, and legal interest has been specially and injuriously affected. The Superior Court, therefore, has jurisdiction to consider this appeal.
General Statutes § 46b-231(n)(7) provides that "[t]he superior court may affirm the decision of the family support magistrate, or remand the case for further proceedings. The superior court may reverse or modify the decision if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because the decision of the family support magistrate is: (A) [i]n violation of constitutional or statutory provisions. . . ." General Statutes § 46b-215b (a) provides, in relevant part: "The child support and arrearage guidelines . . . shall be considered in all determinations of child support amounts and payment on arrearages . . . .In all such determinations there shall be a rebuttable presumption that the