CIVIL ACTION NO. 1:07-CV-0845-ODE, CIVIL RIGHTS 42 U.S.C. § 1983.
[…] See Local Rule 7.1B. Furthermore, upon careful review of Defendants's motions to dismiss, this Court finds that they are meritorious on the multiple grounds contained therein and are due to be granted.
II. Motion seeking an Award of Fees and Expenses
The City of Augusta Defendants seek an award of fees and expenses pursuant to O.C.G.A. § 9-15-15 with regard to claims asserted against Judge Kernaghan that arise out of the performance of his official duties. [Doc. 30-2, Brief at 14-16]. Section § 9-15-15(a) of the Georgia Code provides that:
[w]hen any civil action is brought against a judicial officer, other than an action for quo warranto, mandamus, or an action brought under Title 42, Section 1983 of the United States Code, and such action arises out of the performance of the judicial officer's official duties, the plaintiff shall be liable for all attorney's fees and expenses incurred in the defense of the action if the action is concluded in favor of the judicial officer, and the court finds that an attorney or party brought an action that lacked substantial justification or that the action, or any part of the action, was interposed for delay or harassment. As used in this Code section, "lacked substantial justification" means substantially frivolous, substantially groundless, or substantially vexatious.