No. 1-12-2053
[…] AFM Messenger Service, Inc. v. Department of Employment Security, 198 Ill. 2d 380, 395 (2001). ¶ 13 The sole issue before this court on appeal is whether the Board erred when it granted Hicks a non-duty disability pension based on the salary attached to the rank of sergeant on the date of Hicks' suspension of duty. Hicks argues that his pension should have been based upon the salary that he was actually paid rather than the salary from the compensation schedule adopted by the city. ¶ 14 In order to resolve the issue in this case, we must construe the term "salary" in section 3-114.2 of the Illinois Pension Code (Pension Code). 40 ILCS 5/3-114.2 (West 2010). Pursuant to section 3-114.2 of the Pension Code, a "police officer who becomes disabled *** so as to render necessary his or her suspension or retirement from police service in the police department, shall be entitled to a disability pension of 50% of the salary attached to the officer's rank on the police force at the date of suspension of duty or retirement." 40 ILCS 5/3-114.2 (West 2010). ¶ 15 The Administrative Code, promulgated by the Illinois Department of Insurance, defines salary as: