Hicks v. Cadle Company
[…] Plaintiff moves the Court for an order confirming the Phase III arbitration award pursuant to 9 U.S.C. § 9. Cadle moves to vacate the award on the grounds that (1) the arbitrator did not have jurisdiction over Cadle, and (2) Plaintiff made a demand for a jury trial in the Supplemental Complaint which was never withdrawn or waived. Because the arguments raised in Plaintiff's Motion To Confirm Phase III Arbitration Award and Defendant Daniel C. Cadle's Motion To Vacate Arbitration Award are substantially similar and overlapping, the Court addresses the two motions together.

9 U.S.C. § 9 provides that "any party to the arbitration may apply to the court so specified for an order confirming the award, and thereupon the court must grant such an order unless the award is vacated, modified, or corrected. . . ."

1. Arbitral Jurisdiction