LINDA R HICKS, Plaintiff, v. BAYLOR UNIVERSITY MEDICAL CENTER DALLAS, Defendant.
[…] E.E.O.C. v. Agro Distribution, LLC, 555 F.3d 462, 471 (5th Cir. 2009). The Appendix to the ADA regulations explains:
The accommodation, however, does not have to be the “best” accommodation possible, so long as it is sufficient to meet the job-related needs of the individual being accommodated .... [T]he employer providing the accommodation has the ultimate discretion to choose between effective accommodations, and may choose the less expensive accommodation or the accommodation that is easier for it to provide.29 C.F.R. pt. 1630, App., § 1630.9.
“Under the ADA, it is unlawful for an employer to fail to accommodate the known limitations of an employee's disability.” Griffin, 661 F.3d at 224. Disability discrimination includes a failure to make “reasonable accommodations to the known physical or mental limitations of an otherwise qualified individual with a disability. . . unless such covered entity can demonstrate that the accommodation would impose an undue hardship.” 42 U.S.C. § 12112(b)(5)(A); see Austgen v. Allied Barton Sec. Servs., L.L.C., 815 Fed.Appx. 772, 774-75 (5th Cir. 2020).