Hicks v. Auto Club Grp. Ins. Co.
[…] Here, the burned house was not rebuilt. Nonetheless, defendant's contention that the proceeds are limited to the actual cash value is directly contrary to MCL 500.2827 and to this Court's holding in Cortez v Fire Ins Exch, 196 Mich App 666; 493 NW2d 505 (1992). MCL 500.2826 generally allows insurers to make the receipt of proceeds contingent upon the actual repair or replacement of the damaged property. However, MCL 500.2827(3) requires insurers to pay proceeds regardless of whether the property is rebuilt, if "the amount of loss or damage to the insured property . . . exceeds the amount of liability covered by the contracts." MCL 500.2827(3). In Cortez, this Court applied § 2827(3) to hold that when the replacement cost exceeds the policy limits, an insurer cannot withhold replacement cost proceeds even if the insured did not repair or replace the insured property. 196 Mich App at 669-670.