giving deference to DOL overtime interpretation and applying provision
[…] Again, the DOL's standards require that the employer pay the premium based on hours actually worked in excess of eight hours. As the interpretive rules state, an employer may credit premiums paid for work exceeding eight hours in a day towards overtime owed to the employee, and exclude the premium from the regular rate, if this premium is paid pursuant to an employment contract, but only if "the payment of such contract overtime compensation is in fact contingent upon the employee's having worked in excess of 8 hours in a day...." 29 C.F.R. § 778.202(a).
These rules are entirely consistent with the language of § 207(e). Subsection (e)(5) applies to extra compensation paid for "certain hours worked by the employee in any day of workweek because such hours are hours worked in excess" of eight in a day or forty in a week. § 207(e)(5) (emphasis added).