Case No. 120,906
[…] City of Pawhuska v. Pawhuska Oil & Gas Co., 1917 OK 397, 64 Okla. 214, 166 P. 1058, 1064 (emphasis added). Cf. 12 O.S. § 2303 (establishing the effect of a presumption to be, in part, that when the basic fact of a presumption has been established ... [,] "if the basic fact has any probative value of the existence of the presumed fact, the presumed fact shall be assumed to exist and the burden of persuading the trier of fact of the nonexistence of the presumed fact rests on the party against whom the presumption operates; ....").