No. 64776
[…] The witness at trial was asked, "So based on your observations from beginning to end, could you tell that alcohol was involved." The witness answered, "Other than odor, no." The witness was then asked about the behavior of Hickman before and after the crash. The witness was not asked to offer a final opinion as to whether Hickman intended to commit the crimes. Instead, he was asked about his observations of Hickman as they related to whether Hickman appeared intoxicated. This was proper under NRS 50.265 because a lay witness may testify in the form of opinions or inferences as long as that testimony is "[r]ationally based on the perception of the witness; and . . . [h]elpful to a clear understanding of the testimony of the witness or determination of a fact in issue." Therefore, there was no error, plain or otherwise, in allowing this testimony.
Second, Hickman claims the district court violated his due process rights by refusing to give two instructions regarding intoxication affecting the intent to kill.