No. 64776
[…] We analyze claims of prosecutorial misconduct in two steps: first, we determine whether the prosecutor's conduct was improper, and second, if the conduct was improper, we determine whether it warrants reversal. Valdez v. State, 124 Nev. 1172, 1190, 196 P.3d 465, 477 (2008).
We conclude this claim lacks merit. In the context of the State's closing argument, this statement was not an argument that a car is a per se deadly weapon. Instead, the State properly argued that a car can be a deadly weapon. See NRS 193.165(6)(b) ("Any weapon, device, instrument, material or substance which, under the circumstances in which it is used, attempted to be used or threatened to be used, is readily capable of causing substantial bodily harm or death"). Therefore, we conclude there was no misconduct by the prosecutor.
Fourth, Hickman argues there was insufficient evidence presented to convict him of battery with the use of a deadly weapon resulting in substantial bodily harm.