10-07-2022
[…] As a result, we also affirm the trial court based on Hickles' failure to include the video of his traffic stop in the record on appeal.
Finally, we stress that Hickles' underlying appellate argument is unpersuasive. Hickles seemingly believes that because K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 8-1001 discusses multiple evidentiary tests-breath, blood, urine, or other bodily substance-Officer Lowther should have asked him to complete an alternative evidentiary test after he refused to take the evidentiary breath test. Yet, this argument ignores the plain statutory language of K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 8-1001. The combined language of K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 8-1001(a) and (b) provides that an LEO may ask a driver "to submit to one or more tests of the person's blood, breath, urine or other bodily substance to determine the presence of alcohol or drugs" if the LEO has reasonable grounds to believe that the driver was operating a vehicle under the influence of alcohol or drugs and the LEO has arrested the driver for some crime. (Emphasis added.)