10-07-2022
[…] If the driver fails or refuses a properly requested evidentiary breath test, K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 8-1002 requires the LEO to complete and give the driver certification of his or her driver's license suspension. See K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 8-1002(a)(1) (stating that an LEO cannot give the driver certification of suspension unless "reasonable grounds" supported that the driver operated or attempted to operate a car while driving under the influence of alcohol or drugs). Still, K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 8-1001(q) says that a driver cannot be penalized for failing an evidentiary test requested under subsection (b) if his or her "failure was due to a physical inability caused by a medical condition unrelated to any ingested alcohol or drugs."
On appeal, Hickles' argument hinges on the statutory language of K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 8-1001. Indeed, K.S.A. 8-1001 is the only statute involving driver's license suspensions that Hickles cites in his appellant's brief.