10-07-2022
[…] Molitor, 301 Kan. 251, 257, 341 P.3d 1275 (2015). So, to request a PBT under K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 8-1012(b), an LEO must have a particularized and objective basis that the driver operated or attempted to operate a car while under the influence of alcohol or drugs.
On the other hand, K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 8-1001 provides that an LEO may ask a driver "to submit to one or more tests of the person's blood, breath, or urine or other bodily substance" "[i]f at the time of the request, the officer has reasonable grounds to believe that the person was operating or attempting to operate a vehicle under the influence of alcohol or drugs, or both." (Emphasis added.) K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 8-1001(a)-(b).