Hickey v. Okla. Cnty. Sheriff's Dep't
[…] Apr. 12, 2019).

To the extent Plaintiff sues Burns in her official capacity, his claims against her are tantamount to claims against the Office of the Public Defender. See Will v. Mich. State Police, 491 U.S. 58, 71 (1989) (“[A] suit against a state official in his or her official capacity is not a suit against the official but rather is a suit against the official's office.”). Such state agencies are immune to Section 1983 suits under the Eleventh Amendment, U.S. CONST. amend. XI, unless the state has waived immunity. Id. at 66. The State of Oklahoma has not done so. See Okla. Stat. tit. 51, § 152.1(B) (“[I]t is not the intent of the state to waive any rights under the Eleventh Amendment to the United States Constitution.”). Therefore, Plaintiffs claims against Burns in her official capacity fail under the Eleventh Amendment.

Plaintiff has failed to state a claim against Burns, either in her individual or her official capacity.