Hickey v. Hickey (In re Marriage of Hickey)
[…] See 750 ILCS 5/505(a)(2) (West 2012).

¶ 31 Patricia next argues that the trial court erred in not awarding child support based on the guideline for three children since William, the parties' disabled adult child, was still residing at home and being cared for by Patricia. Generally, a parent's duty to support a child ends when the child reaches the age of majority. In re Marriage of Thurmond, 306 Ill. App. 3d 828, 832 (1999). However, pursuant to section 513 of the Dissolution Act, the trial court "may award sums of money out of the property and income of either or both parties * * *, as equity may require, for the support of the child or children of the parties who have attained majority" in certain instances, including: