No. 59792-2-I.
[…] The court also found that Hick's actions put Dornay in ongoing fear of physical harm and that he had threatened to kill her, members of her family, her family dog, and her horse. As a result, the district court entered a permanent protection order barring Hick from further contact with Dornay or with members of her family. The district court also specifically found that there was clear and convincing evidence that Hick had "threatened to use a firearm in a felony." Accordingly, pursuant to RCW 9.41.800, the district court permanently prohibited Hick from possessing firearms.
As relevant to Hick, RCW 9.41.800 provides:
(1) Any court when entering an order authorized under RCW 9A.46.080, 10.14.080, 10.99.040, 10.99.045, 26.09.050, 26.09.060, 26.10.040, 26.10.115, 26.26.130, 26.50.060, 26.50.070, or 26.26.590 shall, upon a showing by clear and convincing evidence, that a party has: Used, displayed, or threatened to use a firearm or other dangerous weapon in a felony, or previously committed any offense that makes him or her ineligible to possess a firearm under the provisions of RCW 9.41.040: