INDEX NO. 653250/2017
[…] Appellate Division, First Department Docket Number 2018-4284, Docs. 13 and 15. Defendant seeks leave to appeal to the Court of Appeals based on what it characterizes as "important questions of law that have broad, industry-wide and statewide consequences." Appellate Division, First Department Docket Number 2018-4284, Doc.15, Memo. of Law, at 7.
CPLR 5519(e) provides, in pertinent part, that:
If an appeal is taken, or a motion is made for permission to appeal, from such an order before the expiration of five days, the stay shall continue until five days after service of the entry of the order determining such appeal or motion. When a motion for permission to appeal is involved, the stay, or any other stay granted pending determination of the motion for permission to appeal, shall:
(i) if the motion is granted, continue until five days after the appeal is determined; or
(ii) if the motion is denied, continue until five days after the movant is served with the order of denial with notice of its entry.
To date, defendant's motion seeking leave to appeal has not been decided.