03-21-00527-CV
[…] It is not disputed that Hibernia is subject to the Texas franchise tax.
While new instructions are published each year, the applicable instructions for the two tax years at issue do not differ in any significant respect affecting the issues here; for convenience, we therefore cite the 2014 instructions.
Both the federal and state taxation schemes recognize the reality that partnerships and limited liability companies can and do have gains, losses, and income at the entity level. See, e.g., 26 U.S.C. § 703(a) ("The taxable income of a partnership shall be computed in the same manner as in the case of an individual except that-(1) the items described in section 702(a) shall be separately stated, and (2) the following deductions shall not be allowed to the partnership . . . ."); Tex Tax Code § 171.1011 (specifying items of income to be used in computing taxable margin for entities treated as partnerships at federal level).