03-21-00527-CV
[…] For partnerships, the entity's income is "passed through" to the partners, who then pay federal income taxes based on their allocable shares. See id; United States v. Woods, 571 U.S. 31, 38 (2013). While partnerships do not themselves pay federal income taxes, the entities are required to file informational returns-currently, Form 1065, with attendant schedules-which allocate to partners their proportional shares of gains, losses, and other information necessary to calculate and report their individual income-tax liability. See I.R.C. § 6031(a) (requiring partnerships to "make a return for each taxable year, stating specifically the items of its gross income and the deductions allowable . . . and such other information . . . the Secretary may by forms and regulations prescribe"); Treas. Reg. § 1.6031(a)-1 ("Return of partnership income"); Woods, 571 U.S. at 38; see also I.R.C. § 701 (stating that partners "shall be liable for income tax only in their separate or individual capacities").