03-21-00527-CV
[…] Schedule K is used to report the totals of these and other amounts.
Schedule K-1. Schedule K-1 shows each partner's separate share. Attach a copy of each Schedule K-1 to the Form 1065 filed with the IRS. . . .Id. at 24 (emphases added).
I.R.C. Section 6031's requirement that a partnership "specifically" state the items of its "gross income" aligns with the wide net the I.R.C. casts in defining "gross income"-the term broadly means "all income from whatever source derived, including . . . [g]ains derived from dealings in property . . . ." See I.R.C. § 61(a). A gain from the sale or disposition of property is "the excess of the amount realized therefrom over the adjusted basis . . . ." Id. § 1001(a). The "amount realized" from a property sale is the "sum of any money received plus the fair market value of the property (other than money) received." Id. § 1001(b). The I.R.C. further specifies that gains from the disposition of an interest in oil, gas, geothermal, or other mineral properties constitute income.