03-21-00527-CV
[…] See I.R.C. § 6031(a) (requiring partnerships to "make a return for each taxable year, stating specifically the items of its gross income and the deductions allowable . . . and such other information . . . the Secretary may by forms and regulations prescribe"); Treas. Reg. § 1.6031(a)-1 ("Return of partnership income"); Woods, 571 U.S. at 38; see also I.R.C. § 701 (stating that partners "shall be liable for income tax only in their separate or individual capacities").