03-21-00527-CV
[…] But, as explained below, we do not agree with the Comptroller.
Section 112.151 of the Tax Code expressly waives the Comptroller's governmental immunity to allow a tax-refund suit by a person who has (1) filed a tax-refund claim under Section 111.104 and (2) filed an MFR as provided by Section 111.105. See id. § 112.151(a). The Comptroller argues that although Hibernia met the first requirement, it did not meet the second because it was not authorized to file an MFR when, upon the 2017 assignment, it "ceased" being the "tax refund claimant" referenced in Section 111.105; thus, Hibernia's MFR was purportedly "null and void." See id. § 111.105(c) ("A tax refund claimant who is dissatisfied with the decision on the [Section 111.104 tax-refund] claim is entitled to file a motion for rehearing . . . ."). The Comptroller's argument continues: due to the assignment, Ryan became the statutory "tax refund claimant" and was the party required to file an MFR and this lawsuit within the statutory timeframes.