Civil No. PJM 19-3346
[…] H.R. Rep. No. 99-132, at 19 (1985) (emphasis supplied). In short, the Order clearly appears to fall within the third level category of assessing Executive Power that Justice Jackson described in the Youngstown case, namely – it seems to be a measure "incompatible with the expressed or implied will of Congress", "a power at once so conclusive and preclusive [that it] must be scrutinized with caution, for what is at stake is the equilibrium established by our constitutional system." 343 U.S. at 637-8, 72 S.Ct. 863 (Jackson, J., concurring).
See also 8 U.S.C. § 1522 (a)(4)(c) ("The Director may not delegate to a State or political subdivision the authority to review or approve grants or contracts under this chapter or the terms under which such grants or contracts are made").
Executive practice vis-à-vis the statutorily mandated consultation arrangement is also highly relevant. Compare Trump v.