Civil No. PJM 19-3346
[…] See Winter v. Natural Res. Def. Council, Inc. , 555 U.S. 7, 20, 129 S.Ct. 365, 172 L.Ed.2d 249 (2008) ; see also The Real Truth About Obama, Inc. v. FEC , 575 F.3d 342, 346 (4th Cir. 2009), vacated and remanded on other grounds , 559 U.S. 1089, 130 S.Ct. 2371, 176 L.Ed.2d 764 (2010).
IX. Is a Preliminary Injunction Warranted in the Present Case?
A. Likelihood of Success on the Merits
The Court begins with the text of the statute. See Trump v. Hawaii , 138 S. Ct. at 2408.
Section 8 U.S.C. § 1522, which sets forth the "conditions and considerations" for authorizing for programs for the initial resettlement of and assistance to refugees, provides that
"The Director and the Federal agency administering [the program of initial resettlement] shall consult regularly (not less often than quarterly) with State and local governments and private nonprofit voluntary agencies concerning the sponsorship process and the intended distribution of refugees among the States and localities before their placement in those States and localities". 8 U.S.C. § 1522(a)(2)(A) (emphasis supplied).
and that
"The Director shall develop and implement, in consultation with representatives of voluntary agencies and State and local governments , policies and strategies for the placement and resettlement of refugees within the United States." Id. at (a)(2)(B) (emphasis supplied).
including such factors as that
"a refugee is not initially placed or resettled in an area highly impacted (as determined... after consultation with such agencies and governments) ..." Id. at (a)(2)(C)(i) (emphasis supplied).
and that there be