Civil No. PJM 19-3346
[…] Id. Apart from what in fact do appear to be post-hoc rationalizations, the Court sees nothing in the affidavit that runs counter to the Government's apparently unilateral, unexplained, and unalterable decision that, unless State or Local Governments consent in writing by a date certain – for any reason or no reason – there will be no resettlement of refugees in that State or local community. With these observations in mind, Plaintiffs' Motion to Strike, ECF No. 56, is DENIED .
See 8 U.S.C. 1522(a)(5) ("Assistance and services funded under this section shall be provided to refugees without regard to race, religion, nationality, sex, or political opinion"); see also Exodus Refugee Immigration, Inc. , 838 F.3d at 904-05 (holding that then Indiana Governor Pence's attempt to prevent resettlement of Syrian refugees based on "security concerns" amounted to discrimination based on nationality).