H.H. v. W.H. (In re L.H.)
[…] The trial court declared the children free from the custody and control of Father and Mother based on findings that Mother and Father had committed felonies and that the underlying facts were of such a nature so as to prove their unfitness as parents under section 7825. Although the trial court also alluded to facts in its oral ruling that may support termination under section 7822, and both Mother and Father extensively argue that such finding was not supported by the evidence, we need not address those findings here. Sufficient evidence supports the trial court's finding under section 7825.

Section 7825 states in part: "(a) A proceeding under this part may be brought where both of the following requirements are satisfied: [¶] (1) The child is one whose parent or parents are convicted of a felony. [¶] (2) The facts of the crime of which the parent or parents were convicted are of such a nature so as to prove the unfitness of the parent or parents to have the future custody and control of the child. In making a determination pursuant to this section, the court may consider the parent's criminal record prior to the felony conviction to the extent that the criminal record demonstrates a pattern of behavior substantially related to the welfare of the child or the parent's ability to exercise custody and control regarding his or her child." The felony conviction must involve "egregious underlying facts that have a direct bearing on parental fitness . . . . " (In re Baby Girl M. (2006) 135 Cal.App.4th 1528, 1539 (Baby M.)