HGT Capital LLC v. HDS Int'l Corp.
[…] The defense of waiver is also inapplicable, as the Note contains a no-oral-modification clause. Under GOL § 15-301 (1), a contract with such a clause "cannot be changed by an executory agreement unless such executory agreement is in writing and signed by the party against whom enforcement of the change is sought ...." "There are two exceptions to [ GOL § 15-301 (1) ]: partial performance and promissory estoppel. Neither exception is available, however, unless the part performance or the acts taken in detrimental reliance are ‘unequivocally referable’ to the new, oral agreement."