HGT Capital LLC v. HDS Int'l Corp.
[…] See Ruttenberg , 215 AD2d at 193 ; see also Hartford Acc. & Indem. Co. , 33 NY2d at 172.

For the foregoing reasons, HGT's motion for summary judgment is denied.

The court notes HDS's remaining arguments—that HGT's claim is barred because of usury, waiver, unconscionability, unclean hands and impossibility—and finds them unavailing.

"Corporations—generally the antithesis of the ‘desperately poor people’...—are ordinarily barred from asserting a usury defense." Seidel v 18 E. 17th St. Owners , 79 NY2d 735, 740 (1992) ; see also General Obligations Law (GOL) § 5-521 (1) ("[n]o corporation shall hereafter interpose the defense of usury in any action"). However, a corporation may interpose a defense of criminal usury, defined as an annual interest rate exceeding 25%. See GOL § 5—521 (3) ; Penal Law § 190.40. A payment contingent on an event "beyond the borrower's control ... constitutes interest within the meaning of the usury statutes."