Chapter 11 Case No. 09-00076., A.P. No. 09-00004.
[…] This adversary proceeding is before the Court on the Motion to Amend Answer to Include Counterclaim ("Motion to Amend") filed by Debtor/Defendant Heatherwood Holdings, LLC ("Debtor") and the Objection to Heatherwood Holdings, LLC's Motion to Amend Answer to Include Counterclaim filed by Plaintiff HGC, Inc. ("HGC"). The Court has jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C. §§ 151, 157(a) and 1334(b) and the United States District Court for the Northern District of Alabama's General Order Of Reference Dated July 16, 1984, As Amended July 17, 1984. This is a core proceeding as defined in 28 U.S.C. § 157(b)(2)(A).
28 U.S.C. § 151 provides:
In each judicial district, the bankruptcy judges in regular active service shall constitute a unit of the district court to be known as the bankruptcy court for that district. Each bankruptcy judge, as a judicial officer of the district court, may exercise the authority conferred under this chapter with respect to any action, suit, or proceeding and may preside alone and hold a regular or special session of the court, except as otherwise provided by law or by rule or order of the district court.
28 U.S.C. § 157(a) provides:
Each district court may provide that any or all cases under title 11 and any or all proceedings arising under title 11 or arising in or related to a case under title 11 shall be referred to the bankruptcy judges for the district.
28 U.S.C. § 1334(b) provides: