Civil Action H-19-3595
[…] See §§ 1520, 1521(a) (nonexhaustive list of possible relief). Importantly, “[i]f the court grants recognition . . . a court in the United States shall grant comity or cooperation to the foreign representative.” § 1509(b)(3). In the event the foreign representative seeks comity or cooperation from a different court than the one that grants recognition, Chapter 15 provides that the request must be “accompanied by a certified copy of an order granting recognition.” § 1509(c). Finally, if the court denies recognition to the foreign proceeding, Chapter 15 empowers it to “issue any appropriate order necessary to prevent the foreign representative from obtaining comity or cooperation from courts in the United States.” § 1509(d).
It is clear from the structure of Chapter 15 that recognition is a prerequisite to obtaining comity from any U.S. court with respect to foreign insolvency proceedings.