Civil Action H-19-3595
[…] MS Constantin S asks the court to accord it the same right not to be sued accorded it under German law in Germany. It does not cite any authority indicating that the court has the power to do this beyond granting comity to the foreign proceeding. And here, the court cannot grant comity to the foreign proceeding unless the proceeding has been formally recognized in the bankruptcy court. Therefore, the court is powerless to grant MS Constantin S the relief it seeks.
MS Constantin S argues that Chapter 15 is inapplicable because its situation is not accounted for in any of the categories in § 1501(b) outlining when Chapter 15 applies. Dkt. 60 at 1-4. Section 1501(b) reads:
(b) 1This chapter applies where-
(1) assistance is sought in the United States by a foreign court or a foreign representative in connection with a foreign proceeding;
(2) assistance is sought in a foreign country in connection with a case under this title;
(3) a foreign proceeding and a case under this title with respect to the same debtor are pending concurrently; or
(4) creditors or other interested persons in a foreign country have an interest in requesting the commencement of, or participating in, a case or proceeding under this title.
MS Constantin S claims that because it is not a foreign representative, the situation described in § 1501(b)(1) is inapplicable. First, the court agrees that § 1501(b)(1) is the only possibility that makes sense.