Civil Action 24-1891 (BAH)
[…] First, plaintiffs deny that the Agreement delegates gateway questions of arbitrability to an arbitrator because their instant litigation claims seek equitable relief and therefore fall outside the scope of the arbitration clause. Pls.' Mem. at 4-7; Pls.' Reply Supp. Stay Mot. at 3-5, ECF No. 12; Pls.' Suppl. at 2-5. Second, plaintiffs contend that, even if their instant litigation claims are covered by the arbitration clause, defendants waived their right to seek arbitration by asserting a lien on the aircraft, under Md. Code Ann., Com. Law § 16-202(a)(1), see Pls.' Mem. at 7-9, Pls.' Suppl. at 8-9, because this state statute provides that a party “may institute appropriate judicial proceedings,” Md. Code Ann., Com. Law § 16-206(a)(1), if “the owner of property subject to a lien disputes any part of the charge for which the lien is claimed,” id.