H.F. v. E.D.
[…] According to petitioner, the family court's ruling is unfounded as there is no statutory provision that would allow the respondents to reap the rewards of parental standing in the case, including the ability to seek custody modification. Petitioner argues that awarding the respondents party status infringes upon her right to raise and direct the upbringing of her child, and that she is the best caretaker for the child and has not been proven unfit. Petitioner notes that, pursuant to West Virginia Code § 48-10-401(b), "[a] grandparent moving for an order of visitation will not be afforded party status" and cites to caselaw wherein this Court held that a family court erred in ordering grandparent visitation. We find that petitioner is entitled to no relief.

As noted by the circuit court, the issue of the respondents' status in these proceedings was not at issue in the contempt hearing.