HF Lexington KY LLC v. Wildcat Synergy Manager LLC
[…] Great Lakes Chem. Corp. v Pharmacia Corp., 788 A2d at 556. In short, Plaintiff's attempt to fault defendants for not conducting "appropriate due diligence" prior to closing (Complaint, ¶ 30) is nothing more than a claim of negligence or corporate mismanagement.

Since the action is derivative, Plaintiff is required to comply with the requirements of 6 Del C § 18-1003, which provides that, in a derivative action, "the complaint shall set forth with particularity the effort, if any, of the plaintiff to secure initiation of the action by a manager or member or the reasons for not making the effort." Plaintiff, however, contends that it would be excused from having to make a demand upon Wildcat Equities as such a demand "is not likely to succeed." 6 Del.