HF Lexington KY LLC v. Wildcat Synergy Manager LLC
[…] In addition, Section 18-406 of the Delaware Limited Liability Company Act provides that a "member, manager or liquidating trustee shall be fully protected in relying in good faith upon . . . information, opinions, reports or statements presented by . . . any [] person as to matters the member, manager or liquidating trustee reasonably believes are within such other person's professional or expert competence . . . ."

The Complaint is devoid of any allegations that Karasick acted in bad faith, engaged in self-dealing or was tainted by a conflict of interest. Plaintiff attempts to make a claim of gross negligence by claiming that defendants failed to do a pre-closing inspection of the Property.