Civil Action No. 2:15cvl95
[…] On or about July 28, 2014, Heywood filed an administrative complaint with VPRJ and participated in an investigation of the alleged rape. Id. ¶ 16. A grand jury later indicted Koehler and alleged that he had committed the crime of carnal knowledge of an inmate by a correction facility officer, in violation of Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-64.2. Id. ¶ 18. In January 2015, Koehler entered a guilty plea on the indictment, pursuant to a plea agreement. Id. Heywood then filed her original complaint in this court on May 5, 2015, seeking damages from both Koehler and VPRJ. See (ECF No. 1).
Virginia Code § 18.2-64.2 provides:
An accused is guilty of canal knowledge of an inmate . . . if he is an employee . . . a state or local correctional facility or regional jail . . . ; is in a position of authority over the inmate . . . ; knows that the inmate . . . is under the jurisdiction of the state or local correctional facility, a regional jail . . . ; and carnally knows, without the use of force, threat or intimidation . . . an inmate who has been committed to jail or convicted and sentenced to confinement in a state or local correctional facility or regional jail . . . . Such offense is a Class 6 felony.
Koehler first requested leave to file late responsive pleadings on June 3, 2015, (ECF No. 12), which the court granted on June 4, 2015, (ECF No. 13). Despite the court granting leave for Koehler to file his responsive pleadings by June 16, 2015, no response was filed.