Record No. 2377-92-4 Record No. 2408-92-4
[…] (Record No. 2377-92-4). Nancy M. Heywood ("wife") cross-appeals and contends that the trial court erred in failing to require husband to pay her attorney's fees. (Record No. 2408-92-4).
FAILURE TO NOTIFY OF PRESENTATION OF FINAL DECREE
In his opening brief, husband argues that since he was appearing pro se at the time that the final decree of divorce was presented by wife to the trial court for entry, he was entitled to notice in the manner prescribed by Code § 20-99, specifically "by any methods prescribed in 8.01-296 by any person authorized to serve process under 8.01-293. . . ." Thus, relying on Soliman v. Soliman, 12 Va. App. 234, 402 S.E.2d 922 (1991), husband maintains that mailing of the notice was not sufficient and renders the final decree void.