Heyward v. 24 Hours Fitness
[…] The "tenet that a court must accept a complaint's allegations as true," however, "is inapplicable to . . . mere conclusory statements." Ashcroft v. Iqbal, 556 U.S. 662, 663 (2009) (citing Bell Atl. Corp. v. Twombly, 550 U.S. 544, 545 (2007)). The complaint need not contain "detailed factual allegations," but must allege facts sufficient to "state a claim to relief that is plausible on its face." Iqbal, 556 U.S. at 663 (citing Twombly, 550 U.S. at 547). Complaints filed by pro se litigants must be liberally construed. Erickson v. Pardus, 551 U.S. 89, 94 (2007).

B. 42 U.S.C. § 2000a

Title II of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 prohibits discrimination based on race, color, religion, or national origin in the "full and equal enjoyment of the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, and accommodations of any place of public accommodation." 42 U.S.C. § 2000a(a). A "place of public accommodation" includes a "place of . . . entertainment." 42 U.S.C. § 2000a(b)(3); see also Isbister v.