No. 2022-0493
[…] A. State ex rel. Gray v. Kimbler
{¶ 7} While this case was pending, we announced our decision in State ex rel. Gray v. Kimbler, 169 Ohio St.3d 424, 2022-Ohio-3937, 205 N.E.3d 494. The relator in Gray filed a complaint for a writ of prohibition in the Ninth District Court of Appeals in which he argued that R.C. 2301.03(U) confers exclusive jurisdiction over the enforcement of incorporated separation agreements on the domestic-relations division of the court of common pleas in Medina County. State ex rel. Gray v. Kimbler, 9th Dist. Medina No. 20CA0077-M, 2021-Ohio-2868, 2021 WL 3719561, ¶ 13. R.C. 2301.03(U) provides that in Medina County, the domestic-relations-division judge “shall be assigned all divorce, dissolution of marriage, legal separation, and annulment cases, * * * and all post-decree proceedings and matters arising from those cases and proceedings,” subject to exceptions that are not applicable here. The court of appeals dismissed the complaint for failure to state a claim, holding that the separation agreement constitutes a contract and therefore the general division did not patently and unambiguously lack jurisdiction to act.