No. 2022-0493
[…] We see nothing in Wolfe to suggest that the domestic-relations division has exclusive subject-matter jurisdiction to enforce the parties’ obligations in this case. That question was simply not before us in Wolfe.
{¶ 18} In summary, we hold that Wolfe does not provide any basis for a writ of prohibition to issue in this case.
{¶ 19} Alternatively, in support of his claim that the domestic-relations division has exclusive jurisdiction over Erica’s suit, Neil points to R.C. 3105.10(B), which provides:
(1) A separation agreement providing for the support of children eighteen years of age or older is enforceable by the court of common pleas.
(2) A separation agreement that was voluntarily entered into by the parties may be enforceable by the court of common pleas upon the motion of either party to the agreement, if the court determines that it would be in the interests of justice and equity to require enforcement of the separation agreement.
(3) If a court of common pleas has a division of domestic relations, all cases brought for enforcement of a separation agreement under division (B)(1) or (2) of this section shall be assigned to the judges of that division.
According to Neil, reading divisions (B)(2) and (3) together leads to the conclusion that “all cases brought for enforcement of a separation agreement shall be assigned to the judges of" the domestic-relations division.