# 2019-041-032 Claim No. 130110 Motion No. M-93810 Motion No. M-93811
[…] Claimant further requests (M-93811) an order pursuant to CPLR 3108 to take a deposition on written questions of fellow inmates Wilson and Cuevas.
The defendant opposes the motions.
Claimant's motions are denied.
With respect to claimant's request for a court-ordered subpoena (M-93810), CPLR 2302 (b) provides that a "subpoena to compel . . . attendance of any person confined in a penitentiary or jail, shall be issued by the court. Unless the court orders otherwise, a motion for such subpoena shall be made on at least one day's notice to the person having custody of the . . . person confined."
Claimant has failed to provide notice of the application to "the person having custody of the . . . person confined" and the motion must be denied on that ground alone.
Further, even had claimant made the motion properly, the application remains substantively defective.