# 2019-041-032 Claim No. 130110 Motion No. M-93810 Motion No. M-93811
[…] Claimant himself can testify to the nature and location of the incident underlying his claim. The Court notes that the claim filed by claimant states that inmate Cuevas, from whom claimant seeks testimony, has already testified at claimant's disciplinary hearing.
Claimant has failed to show that the requested inmate testimony is a "compelling necessity" (Sebastiano, 112 Misc 2d at 1028) to the prosecution of his claim, especially in view of the cost and security issues presented to the defendant.
With respect to claimant's request (M-93811) an order pursuant to CPLR 3108 to take a deposition on written questions of fellow inmates Wilson and Cuevas, the statute provides as follows:
"A deposition may be taken on written questions when the examining party and the deponent so stipulate or when the testimony is to be taken without the state. A commission or letters rogatory may be issued where necessary or convenient for the taking of a deposition outside of the state."