No. 88-1574-C.
[…] It merely allows for an application of the gift tax to a gratuitous transfer without specific proof of donative intent. In effect, the regulation presumes a donative intent for purposes of gift tax application whenever a property interest is voluntarily transferred in exchange for nothing or for something less than the adequate and full consideration of the property interest.
The reasonableness of this interpretation of the regulation is strengthened by looking to other regulatory language concerning one of the transactions excluded from the gift tax. As stated in § 25.2511-1(g)(1), the gift tax does not apply to "ordinary business transactions described in § 25.2512-8." This exception is defined and explained as "a sale, exchange or other transfer of property made in the ordinary course of business (a transaction which is bona fide, at arm's length, and free from any donative intent), will be considered as made for an adequate and full consideration in money or money's worth." 26 C.F.R. § 25.2512-8. Simply put, proof of any donative intent will defeat the gift tax exclusion for ordinary business transactions.