denying costs for shipping and postage
[…] Albertson. 284 N.C. 236, 239, 200 S.E.2d 40,42 (1973). A contractual provision obligating one party to pay another party's attorney's fees is not enforceable absent a statutory basis for an award of attorney's fees. Stillwell, 300 N.C. at 289, 266 S.E.2d at 814-15. There are certain equitable exceptions to this rule. See Ehrenhaus v. Baker, 717 S.E.2d 9, 32 (N.C. Ct. App. 2011). Oak-Bark does not contend that this case falls under an exception. See Def.'s Mem. Supp. Mot. Amend 11-13.
Oak-Bark first seeks attorney's fees under section 6-21.2 of the North Carolina General Statutes. Section 6-21.2 states that "[o]bligations to pay attorneys' fees upon any note, conditional sale contract or other evidence of indebtedness ... shall be valid and enforceable . .. subject to [certain] provisions . . . ." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 6-21.2. "If such note, conditional sale contract or other evidence of indebtedness provides for the payment of reasonable attorneys' fees by the debtor, without specifying any specific percentage, such provision shall be construed to mean fifteen percent (15%) of the 'outstanding balance' owing on said note, contract or other evidence of indebtedness." Id §6-21.2(2).
Section 6-21.2 gives a court "limited authority to impose attorneys' fees upon a debtor, otherwise generally prohibited...." Hedgecock Builders Supply Co. of Greensboro v. White, 92 N.C. App. 535, 543, 375 S.E.2d 164,170 (1989).