denying costs for shipping and postage
[…] Opp'n Mot. Amend 13. Accordingly, the APA does not give Oak-Bark an enforceable right to attorney's fees for Hexion's alleged breach. C£ APA §§ 11.4,11.7. Absent such a right, Oak-Bark may not recover an award under section 6-21.2. See, e.g., Hedgecock Builders, 92 N.C. App. at 543, 375 S.E.2d at 170. Thus, the court declines to award attorney's fees under section 6-21.2.
Oak-Bark also argues that it is entitled to recover attorney's fees from Hexion pursuant to section 6-21.5 of the North Carolina General Statutes. Def.'s Mem. Supp. Mot. Amend 13-16; see N.C. Gen. Stat. § 6-21.5. Section 6-21.5 provides that "[i]n any civil action ... the court, upon motion of the prevailing party, may award a reasonable attorney's fee to the prevailing party if the court finds that there was a complete absence of a justiciable issue of either law or fact raised by the losing party in any pleading." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 6-21.5.
"Justiciable issues" under section 6-21.5 are issues "which are real and present as opposed to imagined or fanciful." Sprouse v. N. River Ins. Co., 81 N.C. App. 311,326,344 S.E.2d 555,565 (1986); see Sunamerica Fin. Corp. v.