denying costs for shipping and postage
[…] Marten C. Robb & Son Boatyard & Marina. Inc. v. Vessel Bristol, 893 F. Supp. 526,540 (E.D.N.C. 1994); see EEOC v. Liggett & Myers. Inc., 690 F.2d 1072, 1074 (4th Cir. 1982). "[State] law governs the award of prejudgment interest in a diversity case." Hitachi Credit Am. Corp. v. Signet Bank, 166 F.3d 614, 633 (4th Cir. 1999). Because the parties in this diversity case agree that North Carolina law governs the dispute, the court looks to North Carolina law to determine whether to award prejudgment interest to Oak-Bark.
Section 24-5 of the North Carolina General Statutes provides that "[i]n an action for breach of contract... the amount awarded on the contract bears interest from the date of breach." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 24-5(a). Unless the contract provides otherwise, "interest on an award in a contract action... shall be at the legal rate." Id. "The legal rate of interest [is] eight percent (8%) per annum for such time as interest may accrue, and no more." N.C. Gen.