No. M2008-01569-COA-R3-CV.
[…] Father offers no other explanation for his failure to bring this issue to the trial court's attention sooner than three months after receiving actual notice of the orders. Based on the record, we cannot conclude that the trial court abused its discretion in denying Father's request for Rule 60 relief.
We are not required in this appeal to address the validity or enforceability of the September 6, 2007 orders.
Finally, Mother asks this Court to find that this appeal is frivolous under Tennessee Code Annotated § 27-1-122 and remand the case to the trial court to assess damages. Section 27-1-122 provides as follows:
When it appears to any reviewing court that the appeal from any court of record was frivolous or taken solely for delay, the court may, either upon motion of a party or of its own motion, award just damages against the appellant, which may include, but need not be limited to, costs, interest on the judgment, and expenses incurred by the appellee as a result of the appeal.
T.C.A. § 27-1-122 (2000). The decision of whether to award damages for the filing of a frivolous appeal rests in the discretion of this Court. Whalum v. Marshall , 224 S.W.3d 169, 180-81 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2006) (citing Banks v. St. Francis Hosp. , 697 S.W.2d 340, 343 (Tenn. 1985)).