JAMES K. HEWITT, Petitioner, v. MARTY ALLEN, Respondent.
[…] (D) the date on which the factual predicate of the claim or claims presented could have been discovered through the exercise of due diligence.
Id.
Hewitt's conviction became final at the time of his completion of the direct review process or when the time for seeking such review became final. 28 U.S.C. § 2244(d)(1)(A); Coates v. Byrd, 211 F.3d 1225, 1226 (11th Cir. 2000). Hewitt was sentenced in the Toombs County Superior Court on March 28, 2008, and he did not file a direct appeal. Hewitt had a period of thirty (30) days to file a notice of appeal. O.C.G.A. § 5-6-38(a) ("A notice of appeal shall be filed within 30 days after entry of the appealable decision or judgment complained of[.]"). Thus, his conviction became final on or about April 28, 2008, as April 27, 2008, was a Sunday. Because Hewitt's conviction became final on April 28, 2008, he had one year from that date in which to file a timely federal habeas petition. 28 U.S.C. § 2244(d)(1).