Hewett v. Dinatale-Hewett
[…] B. The Court Does Not Appear To Have Projected Wife's Ultimate Future Income Before Awarding Indefinite Alimony.

Alimony is meant to provide an opportunity for the recipient spouse to become self-supporting, and the law favors fixed-term, "rehabilitative" alimony. Karmand v. Karmand, 145 Md. App. 317, 328 (2002). However, a court has discretion to award indefinite alimony in two exceptional circumstances: first, if "due to age, illness, infirmity, or disability, the party seeking alimony cannot reasonably be expected to make substantial progress toward becoming self-supporting," FL § 11-106(c)(1), or, second, where, "even after the party seeking alimony will have made as much progress toward becoming self-supporting as can reasonably be expected, the respective standards of living of the parties will be unconscionably disparate." FL § 11-106(c)(2).

Husband objects to the court's decision to award alimony to Wife, both as to the amount of alimony awarded ($2,000 per month) and its indefinite duration.