Decided June 3, 1992.
[…] [N.J.S.A. 54:32B-2(u) (emphasis supplied).]
The sale of the subject vessel by the United States District Court for the District of Maryland is not a casual sale because the seller did not purchase the vessel for its own use in New Jersey. Since this sale is not an exempt casual sale, the use tax exemption contained in N.J.S.A. 54:32B-11(3) is not applicable.
N.J.S.A. 54:32B-11(3), in pertinent part, provides:
The following uses of property shall not be subject to the compensating use tax imposed under this act . . .
(3) In respect to the use of property or services upon the sale of which the purchaser would be expressly exempt from the [sales] taxes imposed under [N.J.S.A. 54:32B-3].
II. Transient Use of the Vessel.
Taxpayer contends that his purchase of the vessel is exempt from use tax on the basis of its transient use in New Jersey.