holding that, under the definition of "use" appearing in N.J.S.A. 54:32B-2(h), a tax can be imposed "once a taxable situs has been acquired within this State"
[…] Essentially, Heuer's argument relies on a claimed exemption from New Jersey's use tax based on the casual sale provisions of N.J.S.A. 54:32B-11(3) and 8.6. Aside from also challenging the correctness of the summary judgment standard applied by the Tax Court judge, Heuer additionally argues that the Tax Court erred in failing to recognize his exemption from payment of use tax based upon the transient use of his vessel in New Jersey.
We would have little difficulty accepting Heuer's argument that what was involved was a retail sale, and indeed a casual sale, except for the language in N.J.S.A. 54:32B-2(u), which defines a casual sale as:
[A]n isolated or occasional sale of an item of tangible personal property by a person who is not regularly engaged in the business of making sales at retail where such property was obtained by the person making the sale, through purchase or otherwise, for his own use in this State. [Emphasis supplied].