NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] 7. The Modified Child Support Order Could Not Be Made Retroactive Beyond the Date of the Motion to Modify Was Filed
Husband contends the trial court erred in making the modified child support order retroactive to June 1, 2004, the date on which support payments commenced under the Prior Order. We agree.
“[A] support order may not be modified or terminated as to an amount that accrued before the date of the filing of the notice of motion or order to show cause to modify or terminate.” (Fam. Code, § 3651, subd. (c)(1).) “An order modifying or terminating a support order may be made retroactive to the date of the filing of the notice of motion or order to show cause to modify or terminate . . . .” (Fam. Code, § 3653, subd. (a); see also In re Marriage of Perez (1995) 35 Cal.App.4th 77, 80.)
Here, the Order Modifying Child Support was made retroactive to June 1, 2004, the approximate date on which wife filed her original OSC for support. This was error.