NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] (§ 2030(a)(1).) According to subdivision (a)(2) of the statute: “Whether one party shall be ordered to pay attorney’s fees and costs for another party, and what amount shall be paid, shall be determined based upon, (A) the respective incomes and needs of the parties, and (B) any factors affecting the parties’ respective abilities to pay.” “The court shall augment or modify the original award for attorney’s fees and costs as may be reasonably necessary for the prosecution or defense of the proceeding, or any proceeding related thereto, including after any appeal has been concluded.” (§ 2030(c).)
Our reasoning in Hobdy applies equally to motions for modification of a child support order. Family Code section 3651 (§ 3651) provides that, with certain exceptions not relevant here, “a support order may be modified or terminated at any time as the court determines to be necessary.” Thus, like section 2030 attorney’s fee awards, section 3651 modification of support orders is fundamentally at odds with Code of Civil Procedure section 1008 in that there is no 10 day limitation in section 3651. Additionally, unlike Code of Civil Procedure section 1008, subdivisions (a) and