1:23-cv-00152-MR-WCM
[…] Doc. 23 at ¶ 3; Doc. 29 at ¶ 3; Doc. 33 at ¶ 3. See 42 U.S.C. § 11137(b)(1) (“Information reported under this subchapter is considered confidential and shall not be disclosed (other than to the physician or practitioner involved) except with respect to professional review activity ... or in accordance with regulations of the Secretary promulgated pursuant to subsection (a) of this section.”); 45 C.F.R. § 60.20(a) (“Information reported to the [Data Bank] is considered confidential and shall not be disclosed outside the Department of Health and Human Services..”).
Other courts have granted motions to seal Data Bank reports. See United States v. DVH Hosp. All., No. 2:19-cv-01560, 2023 WL 3724178 (D. Nev. May 26, 2023); Doe v. Azar, No. 6:19-cv-2074, 2020 WL 13349088, at *3 (M.D. Fla. June 10, 2020).