1:23-cv-00152-MR-WCM
[…] See Docs. 24, 24-1, 30, 34. Further, it appears that the parties have complied with the requirements of Local Civil Rule 6.1.
The parties assert that sealing the Subject Documents is warranted because “‘[information reported to the [Data Bank] is ... confidential' such that it may only be disclosed through the procedures for querying the [Data Bank] and/or challenging [a Data Bank] report.” Doc. 23 at ¶ 3; Doc. 29 at ¶ 3; Doc. 33 at ¶ 3. See 42 U.S.C. § 11137(b)(1) (“Information reported under this subchapter is considered confidential and shall not be disclosed (other than to the physician or practitioner involved) except with respect to professional review activity ... or in accordance with regulations of the Secretary promulgated pursuant to subsection (a) of this section.”); 45 C.F.R. § 60.20(a) (“Information reported to the [Data Bank] is considered confidential and shall not be disclosed outside the Department of Health and Human Services..”).
Other courts have granted motions to seal Data Bank reports. See United States v. DVH Hosp.