1:23-cv-00152-MR-WCM
[…] Further, while the relevant statute classifies Data Bank reports as confidential, it does not make such confidentiality absolute. See 42 U.S.C. § 11137(b)(1) (“Nothing in this subsection shall prevent the disclosure of such information by a party which is otherwise authorized, under applicable State law, to make such disclosure.”). Similarly, the regulations anticipate that Data Bank reports will be used in certain types of litigation. See 45 C.F.R. 60.18(a)(1)(v) (allowing use of Data Bank reports in medical malpractice litigation).