No. 87-2602.
[…] The District Court granted summary judgment in favor of the IRS but denied its motion for sanctions. On appeal, Hettig raises the same issues as below.
Under section 6702, the IRS may impose a $500 civil penalty on a taxpayer who files a return which (1) does not contain information on which the substantial correctness of the self-assessment may be judged, and (2) is based on a position which is frivolous. Mosher v. IRS, 775 F.2d 1292, 1294 (5th Cir. 1985) (per curiam), cert. denied, 475 U.S. 1123, 106 S.Ct. 1645, 90 L.Ed.2d 189 (1986).
Section 6065 provides that "any return . . . required to be made under any provision of the internal revenue laws or regulations shall contain or be verified by a written declaration that is made under the penalties of perjury." A tax return that does not contain such a declaration does not contain information on which the substantial correctness of the self-assessment may be judged. Mosher, 775 F.2d at 1294; Borgeson v. United States, 757 F.2d 1071, 1073 (10th Cir. 1985) (per curiam).