Hettig v. Elsinore Corporation
[…] Dendy v. MGM Grand Hotels, Inc. (1982) 137 Cal. App. 3d 457, 460, 187 Cal. Rptr. 95 ["Whether the doctrine should be applied in a particular case, however, rests within the discretion of the trial court whose decision will be disturbed upon appeal only when the order is unsupported by substantial evidence under apposite law," citingHemmelgarn v. Boeing Co. (1980) 106 Cal. App. 3d 576, 584, 165 Cal. Rptr. 190.].

The equitable doctrine of forum non conveniens is codified in Californias Code of Civil Procedure section 410.30: "When a court upon motion of a party or its own motion finds that in the interest of substantial justice an action should be heard in a forum outside this state, the court shall stay or dismiss the action in whole or in part on any conditions that may be just." According to the Supreme Courts most recent decision on the subject, "Forum non conveniens is an equitable doctrine invoking the discretionary power of a court to decline to exercise the jurisdiction it has over a transitory cause of action when it believes that the action may be more