Civ. No. 15-00489 SCY/KBM
[…] AR 179. The DOL accordingly issued a final decision denying Petitioner's wage-loss claim under Part E. AR 170-79. Petitioner requested reconsideration of the FAB's final decision which was subsequently denied. AR 1-4. Petitioner presently seeks review under 42 U.S.C. § 7385s-6(a) which grants a person adversely affected or aggrieved by a final decision of the DOL to review of that order in district court.
II. STANDARD OF REVIEW
The standard of review for actions seeking review of final decisions under Part E is codified at 42 U.S.C. § 7385s-6(a). This provision provides the court with the power to "affirm, modify, or set aside, in whole or in part" the DOL's decision "only if the court determines that such decision was arbitrary or capricious." Id.