Heston v. FirstBank of Colorado
[…] For an individual to fall within the definition of "employer," the "individual must have supervisory authority over the complaining employee, or control in some way the plaintiff's ability to take a leave of absence and return to work." Palmer v. Kaiser Found. Hosp. Tech. Risk Office, No. 16-cv-02376-WJM-KMT, 2017 WL 8894647, at *3 (D. Colo. June 12, 2017) (citing Pinkard, 2007 WL 4116019, at *2) (citation omitted). Further, in addition to supervisory responsibility over the complaining employee, the individual must possess "corporate responsibilities" beyond her role as a supervisor. 29 C.F.R. § 825.104(d)) ("As under the FLSA, individuals such as corporate officers 'acting in the interest of an employer' are individually liable for any violation of the requirements of FMLA."); Palmer, 2017 WL 8894647, at *4 (finding that allegations related to potential corporate officers were insufficient to establish FMLA "employer" status because the plaintiff failed to allege that the officers were involved in the decision-making process