Hester v. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc.
[…] As set forth above, genuine issues of fact exist with respect to the reasons for Mr. Dye's surveillance and detention of Ms. Hester. If the jury finds intentional discrimination, it can similarly find that defendant acted with malice or that its conduct was willful. Defendant's motion for summary judgment on Ms. Hester's claim for punitive damages is denied.

V. Ms. Hester's False Imprisonment Claim

Finally, Ms. Hester asserts a claim for false imprisonment. Defendant moves for summary judgment on this claim based solely on the statutory merchants' defense, K.S.A. § 21-3424, which provides as follows:

Any merchant, or a merchant's agent or employee, who has probable cause to believe that a person has actual possession of and has wrongfully taken, or is about to wrongfully take merchandise from a mercantile establishment, may detain such person on the premises or in the immediate vicinity thereof, in a reasonable manner and for a reasonable period of time for the purpose of investigating the circumstances of such possession. Such reasonable detention shall not constitute an arrest nor criminal restraint.

K.S.A. § 21-3424(c). This provision extends to civil actions for false imprisonment. Alvarado v. City of Dodge City, 238 Kan. 48 (1985); Codner v. Toone, 224 Kan. 531 (1978).