EDISON HESTER, Petitioner, v. EILEEN RAMEY, Respondent.
[…] Frederickson v. Wood, 87 F.3d 244, 245 (8th Cir. 1996). "To satisfy the exhaustion requirement, a person confined in [a Department of Mental Health facility] must apply for release under [Mo. Rev. Stat. §] 552.040 before filing a petition for a writ of habeas corpus." Kolocotronis v. Holcomb, 925 F.2d 278, 279 (8th Cir. 1991). "Additionally, if the application for release is denied, the confined person must appeal to the Missouri Court of Appeals, and if unsuccessful there, apply for transfer to the Missouri Supreme Court." Id. Under § 552.040, the committed person may seek release from confinement in the court that committed him. Mo. Rev. Stat. § 552.040.5. The committed person then bears the burden of proving by clear and convincing evidence that he "does not have, and in the reasonable future is not likely to have, a mental disease or defect rendering the person dangerous to the safety of himself or others." Mo. Rev. Stat. § 552.040.7(6).
It does not appear that petitioner has applied for release under § 552.040. As a result, petitioner has not exhausted his available state remedies. As such, the Court will require petitioner to show cause why this matter should not be dismissed without prejudice.