2023-CA-0131-MR
[…] ANALYSIS
Hester couched his motion as one under RCr 11.42. RCr 11.42 "is a procedural vehicle to present claims of error that could not have been raised on direct appeal." Martin v. Commonwealth, 207 S.W.3d 1, 2 (Ky. 2006), as modified (May 23, 2006). This is consistent with the idea that such motions should not be used to address complaints that should have been heard and decided in other proceedings.
Hester's complaint is about jail credit. Hester's attempt to address that issue by RCr 11.42 fails procedurally because he did not exhaust the statutorily provided process. KRS 532.120 outlines the calculation of jail credit and an inmate's right to challenge the DOC's calculations. KRS 532.120(9) states: "An inmate may challenge a failure of the Department of Corrections to award a sentencing credit under this section or the amount of credit awarded by motion made in the sentencing court no later than thirty (30) days after the inmate has exhausted his or her administrative remedies."
KRS 532.120 has been amended by the General Assembly multiple times over the years.