2023-CA-0131-MR
[…] Winstead v. Commonwealth, 327 S.W.3d 479, 485 (Ky. 2010), superseded by statute as stated in Sanders, supra.
In Sanders, the Court stated that the post-2011 language of KRS 532.120(3) removed the authority for trial courts to credit felony sentences for time spent in custody before sentencing. Sanders, supra, at 270. The General Assembly assigned such authority to the DOC instead. The current version of KRS 532.120(3) reads:
Time spent in custody prior to the commencement of a sentence as a result of the charge that culminated in the sentence shall be credited by the Department of Corrections toward service of the maximum term of imprisonment in cases involving a felony sentence and by the sentencing court in all other cases. If the sentence is to an indeterminate term of imprisonment, the time spent in custody prior to the commencement of the sentence shall be considered for all purposes as time served in prison.
The Court reasoned that the current version of KRS 532.120 allows a defendant to challenge a decision of the DOC to award jail credit by filing a motion in the sentencing court, but only after exhausting his administrative remedies. Sanders, supra, at 271.
In Woods v.