07-24-2024
[…] Regarding the sentence imposed, "courts enjoy wide discretion in determining and punishing contemptuous behavior." In re S.D.L., 568 N.W.2d 41, 42 (Iowa 1997). "We interfere in such judgments only when discretion has been clearly abused, that is, when the court's decision rests on unreasonable or untenable grounds, or erroneous legal conclusions." Id. Following a finding of contempt, "the person may be cited and punished by the court for contempt and be committed to the county jail for a period of time not to exceed thirty days for each offense." Iowa Code § 598.23(1); see also Borland v. Iowa Dist. Ct., No. 07-0408, 2007 WL 4553604, at *5 (Iowa Ct. App. Dec. 28, 2007) (clarifying that if "there are multiple instances of contempt, each may be separately punished"). Furthermore, "[t]he court may, as an alternative to punishment for contempt . . . [modify] visitation to compensate for lost visitation time." Id. § 598.23(2)(b). However, "the court can modify visitation to compensate for lost visitation time, or impose a jail sentence, but not both." Phillips v. Iowa Dist. Ct., 380 N.W.2d 706, 709-10 (Iowa 1986). A contingent sentence of jail time does not count as both. Lamb v.