2023AP1350
[…] As the record demonstrates, WEC based its decision on substantial compliance and not the will of the voters.
VI. Affidavit Language
¶39 Hess further maintains that the three affidavits Melotik submitted to WEC with his answer reneged the certification required for the nomination papers. Here, she argues that the "I knew (to the best of my knowledge)" language in the affidavits is less than the actual knowledge required under WIS. STAT. § 8.15(4)(a). We again disagree.
¶40 As stated earlier, WIS. STAT. § 8.15(4)(a) requires a certification from the circulator. As relevant to Hess's argument, the circulator must state in the certification that (1) "he or she knows [the signors] are electors of the ward"; (2) "he or she knows they signed the paper with full knowledge of its content"; (3) "he or she knows their respective residences given"; and (4) "he or she knows each signer signed on the date stated opposite his or her name." Id.