2023AP1350
[…] Stat. §] 6.03; that he or she intends to support the candidate; and that he or she is aware that falsifying the certification is punishable under [Wis. Stat. §] 12.13(3)(a). The circulator shall indicate the date that he or she makes the certification next to his or her signature. The certification may be made by the candidate or any qualified circulator.
¶25 The nomination papers must also contain a header and a signatory/elector certification as described in WIS. STAT. § 8.15(5), which states:
(a) Each nomination paper shall have substantially the following words printed at the top:
I, the undersigned, request that the name of (insert candidate's last name plus first name, nickname or initial, and middle name, former legal surname, nickname or middle initial or initials if desired, but no other abbreviations or titles) residing at (insert candidate's street address) be placed on the ballot at the (general or special) election to be held on (date of election) as a candidate representing the (name of party) so that voters will have the opportunity to vote for (him or her) for the office of (name of office). I am eligible to vote in (name of jurisdiction or district in which candidate seeks office). I have not signed the nomination paper of any other candidate for the same office at this election.
(b) Each candidate shall include his or her mailing address on the candidate's nomination papers.
¶26 "The commission shall promulgate rules under this chapter for use by election officials in determining the validity of nomination papers and signatures thereon."