2023AP1350
[…] Thus, we address WEC's standing argument despite the fact that it raised this argument for the first time on appeal.
¶16 Standing is a two-part inquiry. Friends of Black River Forest v. Kohler Co., 2022 WI 52, ¶18, 402 Wis.2d 587, 977 N.W.2d 342. We first ask whether the agency decision directly caused injury to the interest asserted. Id. Second, we ask whether the interest asserted is recognized by law. Id. Standing is a question of law that we review independently. Id., ¶10. We liberally construe the law of standing. Id., ¶19.
¶17 Under WIS. STAT. § 5.06(1), "any elector" may file a complaint with WEC if the elector believes that a decision or action of an election official is contrary to law or an abuse of discretion "with respect to any matter concerning nominations, qualifications of candidates, voting qualifications, ... recall, ballot preparation, election administration, or conduct of elections." Upon receipt of such a complaint, WEC is authorized to investigate and issue a decision on the complaint. Sec. 5.06(4), (6). Importantly, "[a]ny election official or complainant who is aggrieved by an order issued under sub. (6) may appeal the decision of the commission to circuit court for the county where the official conducts business or the complainant resides[.]" Sec. 5.06(8).
¶18 In this case, Hess filed a verified complaint with WEC under WIS. STAT. § 5.06(1), and challenged Melotik's nomination papers. WEC subsequently investigated her complaint and issued a decision dismissing her complaint under Sec. 5.06(6). Clearly, Hess qualifies as "a complainant who is aggrieved by an order issued under sub. (6)." Sec. 5.06(8). Contrary to WEC's argument, nothing in the statute restricts standing to another candidate in the election.