2023AP1350
[…] Circuit Ct. for Dane Cnty., 2004 WI 58, ¶45, 271 Wis.2d 633, 681 N.W.2d 110 (citation omitted). We give statutory language "its common, ordinary, and accepted meaning." Id. Additionally, "statutory language is interpreted in the context in which it is used; not in isolation but as part of a whole; in relation to the language of surrounding or closely-related statutes; and reasonably, to avoid absurd or unreasonable results." Id., ¶46.
¶23 Turning to the statutes, the process for a candidate to have his or her name placed on a ballot for a special election is governed by WIS. STAT. § 8.15. WIS. Stat. § 8.50(3)(b). A candidate in an election for the assembly must file nomination papers with 200 to 400 valid signatures. Sec. 8.15(6)(d). "Only those candidates for whom nomination papers containing the necessary signatures acquired within the allotted time and filed before the deadline may have their names appear [on the ballot]." Sec. 8.15(1).
¶24 The nomination papers must, among other requirements, contain a certification from the circulator. Pursuant to WIS. STAT. § 8.15(4)(a),