2023AP1350
[…] WEC further raises an argument that Hess lacks standing.
I. Standard of Review for WEC's Decision
¶10 Hess filed a verified compliant with WEC pursuant to WIS. STAT. § 5.06. Upon review under § 5.06, the court "may not conduct a de novo proceeding with respect to any findings of fact or factual matters upon which the commission has made a determination, or could have made a determination[]" Sec. 5.06(9) (emphasis added). Additionally, the court "shall summarily hear and determine all contested issues of law and shall affirm, reverse or modify the determination" and "according due weight to the experience, technical competence and specialized knowledge" of WEC "pursuant to the applicable standards for review of agency decisions under [WIS. STAT. § 227.57]." Sec. 5.06(9).