2023AP1350
[…] For these reasons, we also reject Hess's hypothetical that a candidate could substantially comply with the requirements by submitting less than 200 signatures. Based on WEC's review of the forms, the required content was present, even if it was not a perfect copy of the form, and for that reason, WEC accepted Melotik's forms. There is, therefore, no issue here related to required information missing from a form and nonetheless being accepted by WEC under the rationale that it substantially complied despite the absence of required information.
V. Application of WIS. STAT. § 5.01(1)
¶35 WISCONSIN Stat. § 5.01(1) states, "Except as otherwise provided, chs. 5 to 12 shall be construed to give effect to the will of the electors, if that can be ascertained from the proceedings, notwithstanding informality or failure to fully comply with some of their provisions."
¶36 Hess argues that WEC erroneously applied WIS. STAT. § 5.01(1)- the "will-of-the-voters" standard-when it found that substantial compliance with statutory requirements was acceptable and approved Melotik's nomination papers and placed Melotik's name on the ballot. We disagree.