Civil Action 22-cv-01397-CMA-MEH
[…] (Id.) The mediation was ultimately unsuccessful. (Id.; Doc. # 41 at 2.)
Plaintiff now moves for “Court Sponsored ADR” in the form of a half-day or fullday ADR to be held with United States Magistrate Judge Michael E. Hegarty. (Doc. # 37 at 1.) State Farm opposes Plaintiff's request on the grounds that there is no legal authority for the Court to compel the parties to participate in ADR with Judge Hegarty and, regardless, the parties are at an impasse so ADR would not be of any benefit.
II. DISCUSSION
Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 652, all litigants in civil actions shall “consider the use of an alternative dispute resolution process at an appropriate stage in the litigation.” To comply with this directive, this district's Local Rule 16.6 provides that “[a] district judge . . . may direct the parties to engage in an early neutral evaluation or other alternative dispute resolution proceeding.” D.C.COLO.LCivR 16.6(a) (emphasis added).