No. 317203
[…] However, she never requested a live hearing or the opportunity to present evidence. At the hearing on her objections, she merely requested the opportunity to make oral arguments. Accordingly, this issue was not raised before or addressed by the trial court and is unpreserved. See Brown v Loveman, 260 Mich App 576, 599; 680 NW2d 432 (2004). "Review of an unpreserved error is limited to determining whether a plain error occurred that affected substantial rights." Rivette v Rose-Molina, 278 Mich App 327, 328; 750 NW2d 603 (2008).
MCL 552.507(4)-(6) governs judicial review of a referee's recommendation and provides:
(4) The court shall hold a de novo hearing on any matter that has been the subject of a referee hearing, upon the written request of either party or upon motion of the court. The request of a party shall be made within 21 days after the recommendation of the referee is made available to that party.
(5) A hearing is de novo despite the court's imposition of reasonable restrictions and conditions to conserve the resources of the parties and the court if the following conditions are met:
(a) The parties have been given a full opportunity to present and preserve important evidence at the referee hearing.
(b) For findings of fact to which the parties have objected, the parties are afforded a new opportunity to offer the same evidence to the court as was presented to the referee and to supplement that evidence with evidence that could not have been presented to the referee.
(6) Subject to subsection (5), de novo hearings include, but are not limited to, the following:
(a) A new decision based entirely on the record of a previous hearing, including any memoranda, recommendations, or proposed orders by the referee.
(b) A new decision based only on evidence presented at the time of the de novo hearing.
(c) A new decision based in part on the record of a referee hearing supplemented by evidence that was not introduced at a previous hearing.
MCR 3.215(F) also governs a judicial hearing to review a referee's findings and provides, in pertinent part: