No. 317203
[…] Neither party challenges that finding, and we agree that the move constituted a change of circumstances to justify modifying the support order. Thus, we turn to the trial court's decision not to award any child support in this case.
Concerning child support, MCL 552.605(2) provides:
(2) Except as otherwise provided in this section, the court shall order child support in an amount determined by application of the child support formula developed by the state friend of the court bureau as required in section 19 of the friend of the court act, MCL 552.519. The court may enter an order that deviates from the formula if the court determines from the facts of the case that application of the child support formula would be unjust or inappropriate and sets forth in writing or on the record all of the following:
(a) The child support amount determined by application of the child support formula.
(b) How the child support order deviates from the child support formula.
(c) The value of property or other support awarded instead of the payment of child support, if applicable.
(d) The reasons why application of the child support formula would be unjust or inappropriate in the case.
The trial court did not specifically address the child support issue, but denied plaintiff's objections to the referee's recommendation. The referee stated that, although both parties provided their W-2s, they did not address their expenses and gave little attention to the child support issue. The trial court and referee did not comply with MCL 552.605(2) because they did not determine and apply the child support formula. See Borowsky, 273 Mich App at 673. They did not set forth that amount or explain how the support order deviated from the support formula. See id. They did not note the value of property or other support awarded in lieu of child support. Accordingly, we remand for the trial court to apply the statutory procedures.
Affirmed in part and remanded for proceedings consistent with this opinion. We do not retain jurisdiction.
Deborah A. Servitto
Karen M. Fort Hood
Jane M. Beckering