Index Number 160494/2017
[…] Crompton Corp., 8 NY3d 204 [2007]). Stated differently, a tenant class member is entitled to the first third of a treble damages award under the RSL and appropriate interest, as that merely compensates the tenant, but CPLR 907[b] prohibits seeking the remaining two-thirds of the treble damages, as that imposes a penalty (Borden, 24 NY3d at 397).
Here, on reply, the plaintiffs have waived their right to seek treble damages or other penalties. Consequently, certification of the class is not prohibited on this basis.
III. NOTICE TO CLASS MEMBERS
CPLR § 904 (c) governs class action notices. "In determining the method by which notice is to be given, the court shall consider (I.) the cost of giving notice by each method considered (II.) the resources of the parties and (III.) the stake of each represented member of the class, and the likelihood that significant numbers of represented members would desire to exclude themselves from the class or to appear individually, which may be determined, in the court's discretion, by sending notice to a random sample of the class" (id.).
Here, the building consists of 38 units and thus a random sampling of the class is unnecessary, as the number of members who may wish to exclude themselves is unlikely to be significant.