No. 20-20663
[…] Anderson v. City of Bessemer City , 470 U.S. 564, 574, 105 S.Ct. 1504, 84 L.Ed.2d 518 (1985). This court "grant[s] even greater deference to the trial court's findings when they are based on determinations of credibility." Deloach Marine Servs., L.L.C. v. Marquette Transp. Co. , 974 F.3d 601, 607 (5th Cir. 2020) (quotation marks and citation omitted); see also FED. R. CIV. P. 52 (a)(6).
Hess's claim is that it was entitled to revoke its acceptance of the valves that Schlumberger had provided. The parties agree that the law applicable to the claim is found in Section 2.608 of the Texas Business and Commerce Code. Of particular relevance is this: a "buyer may revoke his acceptance of a lot or commercial unit whose non-conformity substantially impairs its value to him if he has accepted it ... without discovery of such non-conformity if his acceptance was reasonably induced either by the difficulty of discovery before acceptance or by the seller's assurances." TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE § 2.608(a).
In response, Schlumberger argues for a "resulting from" standard found in the statute's damages provision. See Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 2.715 (entitling a non-breaching buyer to damages "resulting from the seller's breach").